WARNING: Selecting "Absolutely Cannot Afford" means you have absolutely no desire or ability to pay for legal services if required. Maria has a right to get service quickly and to be in a safe place. Knowing your rights and your assumption of risk will help you decide whether to pursue action. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. He was awarded $919,000 in damages but the court reduced this to $736,000 to compensate for Oberg’s own negligence in the accident, and his assumption of risk.